Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read the terms and conditions of the following Privacy Policy carefully before accessing and using these web pages.

This document sets out the policies of Huhtamaki Australia Pty Ltd ACN 003 122 843 and its subsidiaries (Huhtamaki) relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information you provide when accessing this website (Privacy Policy). By accessing and using Huhtamaki's web pages (hereinafter referred to as Pages) you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You should not access or use these Pages if you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Huhtamaki takes the privacy of your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the measures we take to help ensure the security of information collected through this website.

How Personal Information is Collected

Huhtamaki only collects or stores personal information that you voluntarily submit through this website. This may include information such as your name, street and e-mail addresses, and telephone number.

We may also automatically collect and store information about your access and use of this website. This is intended to help Huhtamaki ensure that the content of this website stays relevant to its visitors. Any information Huhtamaki collects in this way will remain anonymous and Huhtamaki will not link it to any specific personal information.

Except as required to satisfy Huhtamaki's legal obligations (and always in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (National Privacy Principles)), Huhtamaki will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed as described below.

Use of Cookies

To improve your visits to our website, we may use "cookies" or other automatically collected data to obtain non-personal information (cookies are text information files that your browser places on your computer when you visit a website). We may aggregate this data to analyse the viewing patterns of our website visitors, but it will not be associated with any personally identifiable data.

If you want to be notified when cookies are placed on your computer, or do not wish to receive them, you may set your web browser to notify you of them, if your web browser so permits. Please keep in mind that if you do not allow the use of cookies, you may not be able to view all parts of these Pages.

Uses of Personal Information

Unless we specifically tell you otherwise before you submit personal information, we will only use or store it to: • respond to your questions or comments;
• better understand your viewing patterns and needs;
• help us understand how we can improve our products, services and website;
• inform you about special information;
• contact you to ask for your opinion or willingness to participate in certain events;
• administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature; or
• otherwise in a manner consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Disclosure of Personal Information with Others

We will only disclose your personal information: • in ways related to the uses described above;
• to any law enforcement agency in any jurisdiction that is investigating any unlawful or prohibited activity involving:
    • the access or use of this website;
    • any product or service offered through this website;
    • or otherwise, on being requested to do so by that law enforcement agency; or
• otherwise in a manner consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Huhtamaki will not trade or sell your personal information to any person or entity.

For certain promotions or product requests, we may disclose your personal information to an outside person or entity for purposes consistent with the promotion or in fulfilling your request. These persons and entities are carefully selected by us and also take the protection of your personal information seriously.

Security

The security of your personal information is very important to us.

Huhtamaki takes reasonable steps to: • ensure that all personal information it collects, stores, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date (provided you notify us of any changes to that information at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.); and
• protect that personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Only those authorised by us will be granted access to your personal information.

In addition to careful consideration about what information you disclose and who you disclose it to, we recommend that you develop good security habits. These include protecting and regularly changing your password, using computer virus protection, logging off when you finish using your computer, and considering the use of file or e-mail encryption programs.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish to obtain details of the personal information Huhtamaki holds in relation to you or if any of the information that you have provided to Huhtamaki changes (for example, if your contact details change, or if any information you have provided in order to receive a product or service changes), please e-mail us the changes at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites which are not under the control of Huhtamaki. As such, Huhtamaki cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of the operators of those websites.

You are responsible for information that you provide through any other website. Before disclosing your personal information, we recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of that website.

Enforcement of Policies or Consumer Concerns

If you believe Huhtamaki has not adhered to these practices or have any concerns related to privacy of your personal information, please notify us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at:

Huhtamaki Australia
120 Mileham Street
South Windsor, NSW, 2756

We will make every effort to investigate and correct the problem promptly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Huhtamaki may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this website for updates. Further Information on Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.

AVAILABLE AT

 

Chinet products are available at selected Coles & IGA stores.

 
 

 
 
 

PRODUCTS

THERE'S A PERFECT MATCH FOR ANY OCCASION 

BIOWARE

 PRODUCTS THAT GIVE THE EARTH A FAIR GO 

CONTACT US

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS? HOW WE CAN HELP 

Huhtamaki Foodservice

Do you need commercial quantities of packaging for food and drink?
For more information visit Huhtamaki Foodservice.